GRADUATES OF PEF TRAINING PROGRAMS (ALUMNI LIST)

 Alphabetical listing by country. Please click on the names for LinkedIn profiles.
For any further information contact PEF via email inquiry at postharvest@postharvest.org
  
 
S. No.

Batch

Name

Affiliation

Country

1

2012

Md. Faruq Bin Hussain

BARI, University of Bangladesh PhD program

Bangladesh

2

2012

Sadia Arfin

BARI

Bangladesh

3

2015

Mohammed Razu Ahmed

Ministry of Agriculture

Bangladesh

4

2012

Guy Kodjogbe

Consultant, WFLO and PEF board member

Benin

5

2012

AFFO Parfait Babatunde

IITA

Benin

6

2013

Jimba Dorji

Mountain Hazelnuts Project

Bhutan

7

2013

Pasang Wangdi

Mountain Hazelnuts Project

Bhutan

8

2014

Bidur Rai

Mountain Hazelnuts Project

Bhutan

9

2014

Pabitra Ghalley

Mountain Hazelnuts Project

Bhutan

10

2016

Phuntsho Chrjay

Mountain Hazelnuts Project

Bhutan

11

2016

Karma Yangden

Mountain Hazelnuts Project

Bhutan

12

2016

Kul Bdr Thara

Mountain Hazelnuts Project

Bhutan

13

2014

Fanny Ipinge

Consultant, Netherlands 

Botswana

142019
BABINE André
 
 Burkina Faso
152019OUEDRAOGO François Oliviér
 
 
 
Burkina Faso
162019DRABO Oumar
 
 
Burkina Faso
172019OUEDRAOGO Yacouba
 
 
Burkina Faso
182019KY Adama Désiré
 
 
Burkina Faso
 19

2012

Theavy Srey

Royal University

Cambodia

 20

2012

Kim Davin

Royal University

Cambodia

 21

2012

Borarin BUNTONG

Royal University

Cambodia

 22

2012

Thong KONG

Royal University

Cambodia

 23

2015

Nji Desmond Tanifor

Univ of Buea student

Cameroon

 24

2014

Frederick Mbah (Rick)

Postharvest Technologies & Education Center (PH-TEC), Benin

Cameroon

 25

2016

Regine Kamga

World Veg Center

Cameroon

 26

2016

Karin Albornoz

UCDavis PhD program

Chile

 27

2015

Dalia Said Mohamed Farahat

Blue Moon Ltd

Egypt

 28

2012

Mekbib Hilegebrile Seife

CARE

Ethiopia

 29

2014

Esa Abiso

Jiangshu Univ PhD program

Ethiopia

 30

2015

Gezai Abera

Raya Univ

Ethiopia

 31

2015

Mulugeta, Sintayehu Musie

Debre Markos Univ

Ethiopia

 32

2015

Kemeriya Jihad Umer (Kemeru)

Technoserve

Ethiopia

 33

2015

Hassen Yassin Mossa

MS student at University of Goettingen, Germany

Ethiopia

 34

2015

Gerefa Sefu Edo

Bahir Dar University

Ethiopia

 35

2016

Yared Getaneh Awgechew

Consultant, Sustainable Ag and Natural Resource Mgmt

Ethiopia

 36

2016

Mebrahtu Gebremariam

Aksum Univ

Ethiopia

 37

2016

Misale Kuru Jobira

Jimma Univ

Ethiopia

 38

2016

Haile Tesfaye Duguma

Jimma Univ

Ethiopia

 39

2016

Ebrahim Seid Hussen

Haramaya Univ

Ethiopia

 40

2016

Biruk Ayalew Nurihun

Hawassa Univ

Ethiopia

 41

2016

Abdi Keba Wirtu

Ethiopian Inst of Ag Research

Ethiopia

 42

2012

Tigist Tadesse Shonte

Haramaya Univ

Ethiopia

 43

2015

Hernaude V. K. Agossou (Benin)

ZEF PhD Program

Germany

 44

2012

Pamela Agbeli (ne: Anfu-Babington)

Liberty American School admin

Ghana

 45

2012

Adams Abdul-Rahaman

CEFTER, Nigeria PhD program

Ghana

 46

2014

Mahama Kodimah Issifu

iDE, Green Harvest Agri Solutions

Ghana

 47

2015

Paul Assigri Azure (deceased Feb 2019) 

Ghana Education Service, Tamale

Ghana

 48

2012

Andrews Wiafe

Country Retail Mgr, PUMA Energy

Ghana

 49

2012

Francis Appiah

KNUST

Ghana

 50

2012

Samuel Nii Quarcoo

Quarcoo Initiatives Ltd, COO

Ghana

 51

2012

Linda Dari

Univ Development Studies (UDS)

Ghana

 52

2012

Rev. Francis Aboagye- Nuamah

Fulbright Scholar, Iowa State Univ

Ghana

 53

2012

Mildred Osei-Kwarteng

UDS

Ghana

 54

2012

Vida Ofori

BOMARTS Farm Ltd

Ghana

 55

2016

Yusuf Dramani

Nestle, C:AVA II

Ghana

 56

2012

Vijay Yadav Tokala

Curtin University, Australia (PhD program) & PEF Board member

India

 57

2012

Jacinth Nithya

M.S. Swaminathan Research Fdn

India

 58

2012

Deepti Aurora

Ideal Agribus Services, MD

India

 59

2012

Mohmad Arif Zargar

Univ of Kashmir

India

 60

2012

Deo Datt Singh

ASI

India

 61

2012

Vishal Kumar Chouhan

One Cert Asia

India

 62

2013

V. K. Kauthale

BAIF

India

 63

2013

Surajit Mitra

BCKV SAU, West Bengal

India

 64

2016

Ani Widiastuti

Gadjah Mada Univ, Java

Indonesia

 65

2012

Feryal Varasteh Akbarpour

Gorgan Univ

Iran

 66

2012

Nyabinda Naman Ondeg

Extension Mgr, AMPATH

Kenya

 67

2012

Jane Talam

Ag Sector Dev Support Programme

Kenya

 68

2012

Joel Kigen Kiplagat

Moi Univ

Kenya

 69

2012

Alfayo Ombuya

KEPHIS

Kenya

 70

2014

Emmanuel Owino Ayua

Univ of Eldoret

Kenya

 71

2015

Rose Onamu

Masinde Muliro Univ

Kenya

 72

2012

Jane Ambuko

Univ of Nairobi

Kenya

 73

2012

Christine Kasichana Masha

KALRO

Kenya

 74

2012

Charity Wangari Gathambiri

KALRO

Kenya

 75

2012

Noel Nekesa Makete

KALRO

Kenya

 76

2012

Samuel Njuguna Ndirangu

JKUAT

Kenya

 77

2012

Walter Kiplangat Tonui

Unilever Tea Kenya Ltd

Kenya

 78

2012

Nancy Wathimu Njogu

Min of Agric

Kenya

 79

2015

Vicky Gebrayel Mhanna

Min of Agric

Lebanon

 80

2015

Jacinta Nyaika Maliro

Lilongwe Univ of Agric

Malawi

 81

2015

Malcolm Borg

Deputy Dir, Center for Agric, MCAST

Malta

 82

2016

Albert Fosso

Founder, Namibia Hort Trust

Namibia

 83

2012

Bijaya Upadhya

Extension Service Officer

Nepal

 84

2015

Sabitri Dahal

Aditi Organic Certification Ltd, Bangalore, India

Nepal

 85

2012

Munir Abba Dandago

Dandago Univ

Nigeria

 86

2012

Samuel Ayuba Hamisu (deceased Feb 2017)

 Agricultural teacher, Northern Nigeria

Nigeria

 87

2013

Olubukola Motunrayo Odeyemi

Federal University of Agric, Abeokuta

Nigeria

 88

2015

Adesubokan Solomon Niyi

Mygrics Foundation

Nigeria

 89

2015

Kalu Samuel Anya

ERGO agribus consultant, SSA

Nigeria

 90

2018

Chinyere Ester Onyia

The Green Generation Initiative

Nigeria

 912018Elizabeth Ojetayo AbiolaFederal Univ of Agriculture, AbeokutaNigeria
 92

2012

Samina Khalid

Assistant Professor, Univ

Pakistan

 93

2012

Basharat Ali Saleem

Min of Agric Extension

Pakistan

 94

2012

Naeem Ullah Qazi

Agric / horti entrepreneur

Pakistan

 95

2014

Muhammad Salman Naeem

Head of Agri Division, Matra Asia Pvt Ltd

Pakistan

 96

2016

Julia Abbasi

UC Davis PhD program

Pakistan

 97

2014

Sofia Flores

Univ of Florida PhD program

Peru

 98

2015

Ashwell R Ndhlala

Agric Research Council

Republic of South Africa

 99

2012

Mulinda Noel Valentin

PolyTask Ltd

Rwanda

 100

2012

Musengimana Angelique Sugira

Univ of Regina Canada (grad student)

Rwanda

 101

2012

Nzeyimana Ignace (deceased 2016)

 

Rwanda

 102

2012

Idrissa Habiyaremye

Food Scientist

Rwanda

 103

2012

Miriam Kayitesi

Rwanda Hort Dev Authority

Rwanda

 104

2012

Kizito Mfashubumenyi

Hort consultant

Rwanda

 105

2012

Herve Ineza

National Agric Export Board

Rwanda

 106

2012

J. Norbert Mugabushaka

National Agric Export Board

Rwanda

 107

2016

Alexis Mushiga

Consultant

Rwanda

 108

2017

Jean Nepo Mutungirehe

Rwanda Agric Board (intern)

Rwanda

 109

2017

Bonaventure Ufitinema

Youth in Agriculture - Postharvest forum

Rwanda

 110

2017

Mukamajoro Suzanne

Rwanda Agric Board (intern)

Rwanda

 111

2017

Solange Musanase

ABA trainer, PTSC Bushogo

Rwanda

 112

2017

Sharon Cyatengwa

Nat'l Agric Export Board

Rwanda

 1132017Bernard Rwubatse
 
Rwanda
 1142017Angelique Uwamahoro
Food Sustainability Initiative
Rwanda
 115

2018

Pascal B. Dukuzumuhosa

Agribusiness consultant

Rwanda

 116

2018

Theodore Mutsinzi

DUHANGE KU BY’IWACU ENTERPRISE

Rwanda

 117

2018

Hilda Vasanthakaalam

Univ of Rwanda, Food Science and Technology

Rwanda

 118

2018

Joan Mutamba

Rwanda Agric Board

Rwanda

 1192018
 
Agribusiness Rwanda
 1202018
 
Rwanda Agric BoardRwanda
 1212018Delphin Mpoza
MINAGRI, Rwanda
 
Rwanda
 1222019Nature of Life LtdRwanda
 123

2012

Nilanthi Wijewardane

Institute of Postharvest Technology

Sri Lanka

 124

2014

Zablon Ernest

Consultant

Tanzania

 125

2012

Adah Mdesa Mwasha

Min Food & Agric

Tanzania

 126

2012

Ramadhani Omari Majubwa

Sokoine Univ of Agric

Tanzania

 127

2013

Radegunda Kessy

International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT), Arusha

Tanzania

 128

2013

Vumilia Zikankuba

Min Food & Agric, Dodoma

Tanzania

 129

2013

James Armachius

Min Food & Agric, Dodoma

Tanzania

 130

2013

Mwanaisha Mfinanga

Min Food & Agric, Lushoto

Tanzania

 131

2013

Inviolate Dominick

World Veg Center

Tanzania

 132

2013

Philipo Joseph Lukumay

Univ of Delaware MS student

Tanzania

 133

2015

Mary Mdachi

SARI

Tanzania

 134

2015

Roseline Marealle

World Veg Center

Tanzania

 135

2015

Eliaza Jones Mkuna

Mzumbe Univ

Tanzania

 136

2012

Odette Ngulu

SARI

Tanzania

 137

2012

Janne Remmy

Balton Tanzania, Ltd

Tanzania

 138

2012

Xanfon Bitala

Farmer, entrepreneur

Tanzania

 139

2012

Esther Mwaisango

Min Food & Agric, Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 140

2012

Pendo Bigambo

Min Food & Agric, Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 141

2012

Joan Steven Nangawe

Director, Food Information TZ Ltd

Tanzania

 142

2012

Betty Chalamila

Agric Research Inst Mikocheni

Tanzania

 143

2012

Owekisha Kwigizile

Uyole Agric Research Institute

Tanzania

 144

2012

Sadoti Makwaruzi

Min Food & Agric, Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 145

2012

Merius Nzalawahe

Min Food & Agric, Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 146

2016

Weisy Wikedzi

Agric Officer, Njombe District Council

Tanzania

 147

2016

Elias Kahabi

Trainer for SME Development

Tanzania

 148

2016

Aberl Jackson Deule

Tanzania Standards Board

Tanzania

 149

2013

Edoh Ognakossan Kukom (Antonio)

World Veg Center, Mali, and PEF board member

Togo

 150

2016

Chantal (PALI Aman Mazalo)

Brio Delices

Togo

 151

2013

Wilberforce Muyomba

Acres 4 Life, Africa Reachout Foundation

Uganda

 152

2012

Harriet Okoed Achom

Engineering and Sustainable Energy Co. (MD)

Uganda

 153

2012

Robert Odoi

Consultant, USA

Uganda

 154

2012

Molly Allen Muhindo

NARO, Mukono

Uganda

 155

2012

Gloria Grace Aguti

NARO

Uganda

 156

2016

Hadijah Nantambi Ssekyondwa

EcoLife Foods

Uganda

 157

2016

Irene Myuomba

Acres 4 Life

Uganda

 158

2018

Thomas Buyinza

Iowa State Univ - Uganda Program

Uganda

 159

2012

Lizanne Wheeler

Sonora Pacific

USA

 160

2016

Leah Puro

UC Davis grad student

USA

 161

2016

Kate Wilkins

UC Davis grad student

USA

 162

2016

Elyssa Lewis

Hort Innov Lab

USA

 163

2016

Courtney Jallo

UC Davis grad student

USA

 164

2016

Elder Barbara Shipman

Small farmers association leader

USA

 165

2016

Raymon Shange

Tuskegee Univ

USA

 166

2016

Lucy Asare-Baah

Tuskegee Univ, PTSC manager

USA

 167

2016

Anne Randle

Univ Georgia Extension

USA

 168

2016

Matthew Robinson

Agric entrepreneur

USA

 169

2016

Danielle Smith

Tuskegee Univ grad student

USA

 170

2016

Marria Davis Jacobson

Univ of Nevada, ag ed student

USA

 171

2017

Desmond Mortley

Tuskegee Univ

USA

 172

2018

Chelsea Johnson

PCO organic certification

USA

 173

2012

Moses Banda

Univ of Zambia

Zambia

 174

2012

Himoonga Bernard Moonga

Univ of Zambia

Zambia

 

Connect With Us!


 
 Twitter
 LinkedIn
 YouTube
 Facebook
 Pinterest
1 (916) 708-7218
PO Box 38
La Pine, Oregon
97739 USA
postharvest@postharvest.org

Donate

The Postharvest Education Foundation is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.

Copyright © The Postharvest Education Foundation 2019